Dayton (OH) Yearly Results

1980 : 14-0-0

Coach: Rick E. Carter

PA PF W/L Date Opponent Location Notes
20 0 W 09-06-1980 California (PA) Dayton, OH
20 10 W 09-13-1980 Ashland (OH) Ashland, OH
29 0 W 09-20-1980 Butler (IN) Dayton, OH
35 6 W 09-27-1980 Georgetown (KY) Dayton, OH
45 10 W 10-04-1980 Slippery Rock (PA) Dayton, OH
31 7 W 10-11-1980 Frostburg St. (MD) Frostburg, MD
35 7 W 10-18-1980 Merchant Marine (NY) Kings Point, NY
55 0 W 10-25-1980 Buffalo (NY) Dayton, OH
38 0 W 11-01-1980 Ferris St. (MI) Dayton, OH
41 3 W 11-08-1980 John Carroll (OH) Cleveland, OH
35 3 W 11-15-1980 Wisconsin-Superior Dayton, OH
34 0 W 11-22-1980 Baldwin-Wallace (OH) Dayton, OH Division III Quarterfinal Playoff Game
26 24 W 11-30-1980 Widener (PA) Chester, PA Division III Semifinal Playoff Game
63 0 W 12-06-1980 Ithaca (NY) Phenix City, AL Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl - Division III Championship Game

1981 : 12-2-0

Coach: Mike Kelly

PA PF W/L Date Opponent Location Notes
27 10 W 09-05-1981 California (PA) California, PA
17 3 W 09-12-1981 Ashland (OH) Dayton, OH
27 0 W 09-19-1981 Butler (IN) Indianapolis, IN
16 0 W 09-26-1981 DePauw (IN) Dayton, OH
21 17 W 10-03-1981 Slippery Rock (PA) Slippery Rock, PA
45 21 W 10-10-1981 Frostburg St. (MD) Dayton, OH
3 14 L 10-17-1981 Eastern Kentucky Richmond, KY
14 7 W 10-24-1981 Buffalo (NY) Buffalo, NY
56 0 W 10-31-1981 Lane (TN) Dayton, OH
48 7 W 11-07-1981 John Carroll (OH) Dayton, OH
28 3 W 11-14-1981 Wisconsin-Superior Dayton, OH
19 7 W 11-21-1981 Augustana (IL) Dayton, OH Division III Quarterfinal Playoff Game
38 0 W 11-28-1981 Lawrence (WI) Dayton, OH Division III Semifinal Playoff Game
10 17 L 12-05-1981 Widener (PA) Phenix City, AL Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl - Division III Championship Game

1982 : 6-4-0

Coach: Mike Kelly

PA PF W/L Date Opponent Location Notes
17 19 L 09-11-1982 Bucknell (PA) Dayton, OH
14 20 L 09-18-1982 Butler (IN) Dayton, OH
14 28 L 09-25-1982 Baldwin-Wallace (OH) Berea, OH
71 0 W 10-02-1982 New Jersey City (NJ) Dayton, OH
24 7 W 10-09-1982 Kenyon (OH) Gambier, OH
62 0 W 10-16-1982 Maryville (TN) Dayton, OH
38 14 W 10-23-1982 Canisius (NY) Dayton, OH
13 14 L 10-30-1982 Wabash (IN) Crawfordsville, IN
28 0 W 11-06-1982 Salisbury (MD) Dayton, OH
42 0 W 11-13-1982 Wisconsin-Superior Dayton, OH

1983 : 7-3-0

Coach: Mike Kelly

PA PF W/L Date Opponent Location Notes
10 7 W 09-03-1983 Wisconsin-Stout Dayton, OH
17 34 L 09-10-1983 Slippery Rock (PA) Butler, PA
3 20 L 09-17-1983 Butler (IN) Indianapolis, IN
17 14 W 09-24-1983 Baldwin-Wallace (OH) Dayton, OH
46 3 W 10-08-1983 Kenyon (OH) Dayton, OH
45 2 W 10-15-1983 Olivet Nazarene (IL) Dayton, OH
7 17 L 10-22-1983 Canisius (NY) Dayton, OH
30 9 W 10-29-1983 Wabash (IN) Dayton, OH
28 0 W 11-05-1983 Mercyhurst (PA) Erie, PA
30 7 W 11-12-1983 Wisconsin-Superior Dayton, OH

1984 : 10-1-0

Coach: Mike Kelly

PA PF W/L Date Opponent Location Notes
21 14 W 09-08-1984 Slippery Rock (PA) Dayton, OH
24 0 W 09-15-1984 Otterbein (OH) Dayton, OH
34 0 W 09-22-1984 Butler (IN) Dayton, OH
59 0 W 09-29-1984 Olivet (MI) Olivet, MI
22 21 W 10-06-1984 Baldwin-Wallace (OH) Berea, OH
38 0 W 10-13-1984 Anderson (IN) Dayton, OH
37 20 W 10-20-1984 Wabash (IN) Crawfordsville, IN
35 13 W 10-27-1984 West Virginia Wesleyan Dayton, OH
24 7 W 11-03-1984 DePauw (IN) Dayton, OH
62 3 W 11-10-1984 Taylor (IN) Dayton, OH
13 14 L 11-17-1984 Augustana (IL) Dayton, OH Division III Quarterfinal Playoff Game